Privacy

(In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018)

OVERVIEW

We recognise and respect your privacy and we are dedicated to keeping your personal details safe. Tailor Made Rail undertakes all reasonable steps to put in place security measures as necessary. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller (registration number ZA035305).

TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION REQUESTED

When you contact us to make a travel enquiry, place a booking or enter a competition, we request from you the relevant personal information in order to fulfil your request.

In many instances we will simply need your name and contact particulars (phone number, home address and/or email). However, if you place a booking with us, we will be required to collect some or all of the following information specific to you or other members of your travelling party: full names and addresses; dates of birth; passport information; travel insurance premiums; credit/debit card or other payment details; special requirements e.g. those pertaining to a disability / medical condition that may affect the chosen holiday arrangements; dietary requirements (which in turn may disclose religious beliefs); and height information. Part of this material (such as about health or religion) may be thought of as ‘sensitive personal data’. We only collect this data when absolutely necessary and to serve your needs or act in your interest.

HOW WE KEEP AND USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE GATHER

We may keep your and your fellow travellers’ full names, email addresses, home addresses, telephone numbers and birth-dates (if provided) so that we can retrieve this data for use in relation to any subsequent reservations you make with us or to get in touch with you about offers, new itineraries, events or competitions (if you do not wish to receive these communications, you may opt out at any time). The more comprehensive personal data we collect during the booking process is used solely in delivering your holiday arrangements and we do not retain it unless we expressly gain your permission to do so for use in future reservations; if we wish to use the data for any other reason, we will clarify the reason(s) to you and seek your permission.

HOW WE MAY SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may divulge some of the data we obtain from you to the suppliers of the services providing your holiday arrangements. These suppliers may be situated outside the European Economic Area, and therefore controls on data protection may not be the same as the legal requirements in the UK. In order for you to travel abroad, it may be compulsory (as per requests from government authorities) to disclose your data for security, immigration, and anti-terrorism purposes, or any other reasons that they define as appropriate. Even if not obligatory, we may exercise our discretion to provide assistance where necessary. It may be necessary for us to divulge our client list, which may include any relevant personal information, to a third party who obtains or attempts to obtain all or a major part of the asset/stock in our organisation. Access to our clients’ information may also be provided to external specialists for evaluation. In the case of competitions and other such campaigns, we may need to share the name, address and email address that you provide us when entering the promotion with the selected partner that we are working with in running that particular promotion. We will request from you in the conditions of the promotion in question if you are happy for us to use your information in the way that we outline and describe.

​WEBSITE PRIVACY

Our web server records visits to our site, and our website also uses cookies. We advise that you read our cookies explanatory page in order that you understand the nature of the cookies we set and the means by which you can control cookie use on your computer or mobile device. When we use cookies, we do not capture personal details.

We make use of tracking software to anonymously document the progress of website visitors, in order to gain a better understanding of visitors’ needs and in so doing, make improvements to our site. The software records the pages visited http://www.cpad.org/index.php/en/class/oc-chapter?start=10 while browsing, as well as the following information: network properties; browser capabilities; language; city and country (which are inferred from the internet protocol (IP) address used, though your IP address is not divulged to us and the software provider is not permitted to share the data with other parties for benchmarking or any other purposes). This information is retained and used for analysis by our external marketing or database consultants.

The transmission of information and data via the internet and email is never fully secure. Tailor Made Rail excludes liability for personal information lost in communication to the website.

Please be aware that our site contains particular literature and hyperlinks to third party websites. This privacy statement only covers website(s) operated by Tailor Made Rail Ltd. Please refer to the privacy statements on the third party websites in question.

EMAIL PRIVACY

When you subscribe to our email newsletters via our sign up form, we only collect your email address. If you book a holiday with us, then we will also take your name, country of residence and details about your specific holiday preferences as well as your email address. This information will be used to send you email newsletters and to create a profile of our user base. If you simply enquire about a holiday but do not book, we will not use your details for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

We may carry out surveys using email. If you want to participate in any such survey, we will only make use of the data you submit via the survey for the purposes outlined in the survey.

We do not give out your details to any third parties except those directly involved in assisting with the despatch of our email newsletters.

If at any point you would like to unsubscribe from our email newsletter service you can do this by following the unsubscribe directions in the newsletter.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you do not agree to our use of your personal information as outlined above, you must inform us as soon as possible in writing – Tailor Made Rail, 117 Waterloo Road, London, SE1 8UL. You may request in writing a copy of the data we hold about you and to correct any information that is not accurate. In accordance with the GDPR, we do not charge for this. We aim to reply to you within 14 days from the date of your request.

FUTURE CHANGES

Due to the fact that our privacy statement may be modified due to changes in the law, we recommend that you read this statement again from time to time in order that you know about of any alterations in how we collect and use your personal data.